CapCenter

Home Value Estimator: Baltimore, MD

See what Baltimore homes sell for, and what you’d keep selling with us.

  • 5.0 Zillow · 800+
  • 4.8 Google · 600+
  • A+ BBB

1% Listing Fee when you buy and sell within a year. Licensed real estate broker in Maryland.

Sell & buy with us
$10,557

estimated total savings Example

On a $260,000 sale and a $260,000 purchase: listing savings, ZERO Closing Costs and the Realty Purchase Credit.

Keeping $248,315 on the median sale is after a 1% Listing Fee (with buy), the 3% buyer’s agent fee and other selling costs: $4,800 less than a typical 3% listing.

Family owned & operatedSince 199765,000+ clients
Meet an agent

Your home’s value

Low, median and high, then what you’d keep.

What's your Baltimore home worth? Get a free estimate from recent Baltimore sales, then see your net proceeds after selling.

Home value

$400,000

Mortgage

$0

Your equity

$400,000

Mortgage $0Cash out to 80% $250KEquity kept $150K
No address entered
Home address
$
$

Principal balance on your latest mortgage statement.

Put your equity to work

Cash out & stay

Cash-out refinance, up to

$250,000

Keep your home and borrow up to 80% of its value with a ZERO Closing Costs cash-out refinance, or up to $250,000 with a home equity loan (85%).

Buy your next home

Down payment available

–

Your estimated net proceeds from selling, as a down payment, subject to approval.

Sell your home

Estimated net proceeds

–

After a 1% Listing Fee (with buy), the 3% buyer's agent fee, other selling costs and your mortgage payoff.

Estimates only. Not an appraisal, an offer to buy your home or a commitment to lend. The home value is the value entered ($400,000) with a $0 mortgage. Net proceeds assume a 1% Listing Fee when you buy and sell with CapCenter (1.5% sell only), a 3% buyer's agent fee and typical attorney, termite and grantor's tax costs. Down payment available is your estimated net proceeds; the loan amount you qualify for depends on credit, income and approval. Cash-out figures use up to 80% of value for a cash-out refinance and 85% for a home equity loan, less your mortgage, for amounts from $50,000 to $250,000. ZERO Closing Costs and the Realty Purchase Credit vary by loan and location. Restrictions apply. Standard listing fees are 1.5%. List your home with 1% listing fees when you buy and sell within 1 year with CapCenter. All values within this tool are estimates and are meant for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary. See the Terms & Conditions for details and restrictions. NMLS ID #67717, nmlsconsumeraccess.org. Equal Housing Lender.

How we estimate

How it works

How we estimate your home's value.

We start from what homes like yours actually sold for in Baltimore, then show a range so you can see how much room the market gives you.

  1. STEP 1

    Recent nearby sales

    We compare your home with similar homes that sold near you, adjusting for size, bedrooms, bathrooms and age from property records.

  2. STEP 2

    A low, median & high value

    The median is our best single estimate. Low and high show the range similar homes sold within. Choose Custom to enter your own number.

  3. STEP 3

    What you would take home

    Add what is left on your mortgage and choose sell + buy (1%) or sell only (1.5%). We subtract the fees and your payoff to show your net proceeds.

Selling in Baltimore?

List for 1% when you buy and sell within one year with CapCenter (1.5% sell only).

The bundle

Sell and buy with CapCenter.

Selling and buying your next home is where the savings add up. Three pieces stack:

  • 1% listing fee

    List for 1% instead of a typical 3% when you buy and sell within one year with CapCenter.

  • ZERO Closing Costs

    Finance your next home with CapCenter and we waive closing costs like origination, appraisal and title fees.

  • Realty Purchase Credit

    Buy your next home with a CapCenter REALTOR® and get a credit of up to 0.5% of the purchase price at closing.

Worked example

$260,000 sale + $260,000 purchase
SavingsEstimate
Listing savings (1% vs 3%)$4,800
ZERO Closing Costs$4,457
Realty Purchase Credit$1,300
Estimated total savings$10,557

Estimate for a $260,000 sale and a $260,000 purchase in Richmond, VA with 20% down and a 30-year fixed CapCenter mortgage. 1% listing fee when you buy and sell within one year with CapCenter.

Example $260,000 sale + $260,000 purchase, 20% down, 30-year fixed.

  1. Get your estimate

    From recent Baltimore sales.

  2. Meet an agent

    Pricing and timing, from our Columbia office.

  3. List for 1%

    When you buy and sell within a year.

Selling in Baltimore? Keep more of your sale. List for 1% when you buy & sell with CapCenter.

See selling savings

Baltimore market

1,726
homes sold
$172
per sq ft
100%
sale-to-list
3,873
for sale now
ExampleMedians, last 90 days, November 1, 2026

Baltimore market snapshot

What Baltimore homes are selling for.

The median Baltimore home that closed in the last 90 days sold for $260,000.

Updated November 1, 2026

Median sale price
$260,000Closed sales, last 90 days
Homes sold
1,726Closed sales, last 90 days
Median price per sq ft
$172Sale price ÷ living area, closed sales, last 90 days
Days from listing to close
–Median, closed sales, last 90 days; includes time under contract
Sale-to-list price
100%Median sale ÷ final list price; 61% at or above
Homes for sale now
3,873Active listings on November 1, 2026; median list $235,000

Homes with a Baltimore, MD address in our MLS data. "Closed" means a recorded sale with a close date in the last 90 days. Figures are medians. See Baltimore, MD homes for sale.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Baltimore home value questions.

What is the median home sale price in Baltimore, MD?

$260,000 for homes with a Baltimore, MD address that closed in the 90 days to November 1, 2026 (1,726 sales), from CapCenter's MLS data.

Do Baltimore homes sell above asking price?

The median closed sale went for 100% of its final list price, and 61% of homes closed at or above their final list price in the last 90 days.

How much does it cost to sell a house in Baltimore?

On a $260,000 sale, a 1% CapCenter listing fee (when you also buy with us; 1.5% to sell only) is $2,600, compared with $7,800 at a typical 3%. Sellers commonly also pay closing items such as attorney fees and taxes. The calculator above shows each line.

Is an online estimate accurate for a Baltimore home?

It's a good starting point because it's built from recent Baltimore sales. It can't see renovations or condition, so ask a CapCenter listing agent for a comparative market analysis before you set a price.

Should I sell or take cash out?

It depends on whether you want to move. Selling turns your equity into cash and pays off your mortgage, but you pay selling costs and need somewhere to live next. A home equity loan or a cash-out refinance lets you stay and borrow against your equity, which you repay with interest. Compare your net proceeds with what you could borrow, then talk to us about either one.

What does selling with CapCenter cost?

1% of the sale price (minimum $3,000) when you buy and sell with CapCenter within a year; 1.5% if you only sell. It does not include any commission you choose to offer a buyer’s agent.

Estimates only. Not an appraisal, an offer to buy your home or a commitment to lend. Restrictions apply.

Market figures are calculated by CapCenter from MLS listing data, updated November 1, 2026. They are estimates, not an appraisal.

The property information being provided on or through the website is for the personal, non-commercial use of consumers and such information may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Some properties which appear for sale on the website may no longer be available because they are for instance, under contract, sold or are no longer being offered for sale. Property information displayed is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. © 2026 Bright MLS, Inc.

Client reviews

Our clients have spoken

65,000+ clients since 1997.

5.0Zillow · 800+ reviews
4.8Google · 600+ reviews
A+AccreditedBBB · Better Business Bureau
Nearby
Restrictions apply. See CapCenter.com for details. NMLS ID #67717, nmlsconsumeraccess.org. Equal Housing Lender.
Meet an agent