CapCenter
Maryland · 2026

Maryland closing costs, and the ones we pay

0.5%Maryland state transfer tax

First-time Maryland homebuyer? It’s 0.25%, and the seller pays it.

  • ZERO Closing Costs on eligible loans
  • Free quote. No credit check.
  • Local experts, family-owned since 1997
  • ZERO Closing Costs
  • 4.8 Google
  • 5.0 Zillow
  • NMLS #67717
$3,180typical lender & title fees Example
With CapCenter
ZERO lender fees
State transfer tax
$2,000

First-time Maryland homebuyer: $1,000, paid by the seller.

Get a free quoteGet Pre-Approved

Md. Code, Tax–Property §13-203. Primary home only. Restrictions apply. Example: fees from a $500,000 Richmond, VA purchase quote; tax at 0.5% of your price.

Lender fees you won’t pay

$3,180
typical lender and title fees, paid or waived by CapCenter
  • Origination fee$1,300ZERO
  • Appraisal$500ZERO
  • Settlement, title services & lender’s title$1,220ZERO
  • Credit, data & flood$160ZERO

Example Typical fees on a $500,000 purchase quote in Richmond, VA. Your quote shows yours.

“Refinanced our house through CapCenter and it was the easiest, most pain-free mortgage experience I’ve ever had. […]”
Chris C.Refinanced · Richmond, VA · Google review, excerpt

Family-owned since 1997

Get a free quote

Who pays what in Maryland

CostWho pays
Lender & title feesCapCenter
Transfer tax, first-timeSeller
Escrow, interestYou

Maryland taxes at closing

State transfer tax
0.5%of the price
First-time Maryland homebuyer
0.25%paid by the seller
County recordation tax
Per $500rate set by each county

Md. Code, Tax–Property §13-203 and §12-103.

How it works

  1. Get a free quote

    Pick your county. No credit check.

  2. Get pre-approved

    About 15 minutes online.

  3. Close for less

    We pay the lender and title fees.

Local in Maryland

Our office
10320 Little Patuxent Pkwy Suite 200, Columbia
410-858-4991
Maryland loans closed
300+home loans
Rates by county
Howard, Montgomery, Baltimore
See rates

Questions

Who pays closing costs in Maryland?

For a first-time Maryland homebuyer’s primary home, the seller pays the state transfer tax. With CapCenter, we pay the lender and title fees.

How much is Maryland’s transfer tax?

0.5% of the price. 0.25% for a first-time Maryland homebuyer, paid by the seller.

What does ZERO Closing Costs cover?

Origination, appraisal, title, settlement, credit report and flood fees, on eligible loans.

What do I still pay?

Escrow, prepaid interest, homeowners insurance and government taxes.

Nearby
Restrictions apply. See CapCenter.com for details. NMLS ID #67717, nmlsconsumeraccess.org. Equal Housing Lender.
Get a free quote